Shahin Najafi
#10
Artist profile

Shahin Najafiشاهین نجفی

Shahin Najafi stands as a prominent figure in contemporary Iranian music, known for his ability to move across genres such as rap, rock, trip-hop, and indie-pop. His music combines powerful, melancholic, and satirical tones, often reflecting social realities like poverty and personal freedom. He is also widely recognized for his dynamic and engaging live performances, which have earned him a strong following both inside Iran and internationally. The New York Times once described his voice as cutting "through me like a knife," capturing the raw emotional power and clarity of his lyrics. In recent years, Shahin has expanded his creative expression into electronic music—exploring techno, house, and other styles—as a producer and DJ under the name The Shah. Through this evolution, he continues to blend his cultural roots with fresh sounds while maintaining the depth and sincerity that have defined his work.

Score 79.0Rank delta ±01y ▲ +14.8%#9 in RapGenre RapGermany

Latest trend

▲ +19.8K (+18.5%) in 1 year

126,871 Spotify monthly listeners now

Monthly listeners

126,871

Spotify monthly listeners

Followers

377,326

Total Spotify followers

Radio Javan

39,408

Followers · ≈1,230,000 monthly plays

RapStat score

79.0

Composite 0–100 score across every platform

7d growth

▼−1.6%

30d growth

Starts Nov 10

1y growth

▲+14.8%

30d listeners

Starts Nov 10
Score breakdown

How this score is built

Shahin Najafi’s score of 79.0 / 100 on Oct 22, 2026, platform by platform, recomputed from the stored daily numbers with the same code that ranks every artist. Nobody is adjusted by hand.

  • Spotify 31.4
  • Radio Javan 19.2
  • YouTube 22.9
  • Deezer 5.6
  • Room to grow 21.0

Spotify

Counted

31.4 / 38.9 pts

  • Spotify monthly listeners126,871

    scaled 0.80 × weight 0.30 → 26.7 pts

  • Spotify followers377,326

    scaled 0.85 × weight 0.05 → 4.7 pts

Earns 31.4 of the 38.9 points that roster-leading numbers here would give.

Radio Javan

Counted

19.2 / 27.8 pts

  • Radio Javan monthly plays≈1,230,000

    scaled 0.76 × weight 0.15 → 12.7 pts

  • Radio Javan followers39,408

    scaled 0.58 × weight 0.10 → 6.4 pts

Earns 19.2 of the 27.8 points that roster-leading numbers here would give.

YouTube

Counted

22.9 / 27.8 pts

  • YouTube subscribers≈231,000

    scaled 0.79 × weight 0.15 → 13.2 pts

  • YouTube views101,215,578

    scaled 0.87 × weight 0.10 → 9.7 pts

Earns 22.9 of the 27.8 points that roster-leading numbers here would give.

Deezer

Counted

5.6 / 5.6 pts

  • Deezer fans14,473

    scaled 1.00 × weight 0.05 → 5.6 pts

Roster-leading here: the full 5.6 points.

Platforms are on a log scale against the roster: a tiny account earns about nothing, the leader earns the full weight.

How the score works
Performance history

Ranking trajectory

Career milestones

Key timestamps and chart achievements for Shahin Najafi.

First rankedOct 11, 2026
Latest rankingOct 22, 2026
Best rank#8
Best rank onOct 11, 2026
Rap rank#9
Based inGermany
Top tracks

Most streamed catalogue

Spotify and Radio Javan favourites; the same song on both platforms is shown once. Preview snippets play when available.

ADHD

ADHD

ای دی اچ دی

Radio Javan • Track

15,105,545 plays

Oct 19, 2024

Mastam Baat

Mastam Baat

مستم بات

Radio Javan + Spotify • Track

9,139,697 plays · Radio Javan

1,141,150 plays · Spotify

Jul 14, 2025

Fou

Fou

فو

Spotify + Radio Javan • Track

7,307,747 plays · Spotify

2,479,673 plays · Radio Javan

2017

209

209

۲۰۹

Spotify + Radio Javan • Track

4,618,992 plays · Spotify

3,808,468 plays · Radio Javan

2022

Dashi

Dashi

داشی

Radio Javan + Spotify • Track

3,440,629 plays · Radio Javan

772,770 plays · Spotify

Jul 29, 2026

Ranandegi dar Masti

Ranandegi dar Masti

رانندگی در مستی

Spotify + Radio Javan • Track

3,150,665 plays · Spotify

2,032,940 plays · Radio Javan

2012

Platform reach

Latest audience counts on every platform we track.

Spotify monthly listeners

126,871

−3K in the last 7 days

Spotify followers

377,326

+837 in the last 7 days

Radio Javan followers

39,408

+577 in the last 7 days

Radio Javan monthly plays

≈1,230,000

−80K in the last 7 days

Radio Javan total plays

≈39,800,000

+200K in the last 7 days

YouTube subscribers

≈231,000

±0 in the last 7 days

YouTube views

101,215,578

±0 in the last 7 days

YouTube videos

609

±0 in the last 7 days

Deezer fans

14,473

+5 in the last 7 days

Orbit

Related artists

1 collaborators · 30 connections

Visual archive

Gallery

2 curated stills
Shahin Najafi gallery 1
Shahin Najafi1
Shahin Najafi gallery 2
Shahin Najafi2
Shahin Najafi (شاهین نجفی) | RapStat