Bahram
#59
Artist profile

Bahramبهرام

Very few artists have expanded the possibilities of Persian rap as profoundly as Bahram. Emerging from Tehran undergrounds that largely mirrored Western hip-hop postures, he deliberately chose a different trajectory. Where his peers chased swagger, Bahram leaned into the density of Persian poetry and the structural discipline of an essayist, writing verses built to be parsed rather than merely heard. His entire body of work rests on a singular wager: that rap can be a serious instrument of thought, not just a soundtrack for defiance. This commitment to conceptual rigor has consistently redefined the genre’s architecture. His seminal 2015 album, Eshtebahe Khoob (Good Mistake), subverted traditional forms as a reverse-chronological concept album, while subsequent releases like Gozaar (2020), Khodha (2023), and the stark, minimalist landscape of Heech (2025) pushed further into experimental frameworks and dark ambient spaces. Through these sonic worlds, his reflective and empathetic lyricism deconstructs the friction between the individual and society, inviting listeners into a transformative space where outdated cultural dogmas give way to a reimagined self with clarity and purpose. Bahram is a founding member of Peeleh, an independent artist collective aiming to empower experimental and innovative musicians, consisting of Ghogha, Peymandegar and Nesa Azadikhah.

Score 45.1Rank delta ±0#54 in RapGenre RapTehran, Iran

Latest trend

25,367 monthly listeners

30-day trend starts Nov 10

Monthly listeners

25,367

Spotify monthly listeners

Followers

328,889

Total Spotify followers

YouTube

≈51,100

YouTube subscribers (rounded by YouTube)

RapStat score

45.1

Composite 0–100 score across every platform

7d growth

▲+1.1%

30d growth

Starts Nov 10

1y growth

Not enough history yet

30d listeners

Starts Nov 10
Score breakdown

How this score is built

Bahram’s score of 45.1 / 100 on Oct 22, 2026, platform by platform, recomputed from the stored daily numbers with the same code that ranks every artist. Nobody is adjusted by hand.

  • Spotify 22.8
  • YouTube 18.4
  • Deezer 3.8
  • Room to grow 43.1
  • Coverage penalty 11.9

Spotify

Counted

22.8 / 47.5 pts

  • Spotify monthly listeners25,367

    scaled 0.42 × weight 0.30 → 17.2 pts

  • Spotify followers328,889

    scaled 0.83 × weight 0.05 → 5.6 pts

Earns 22.8 of the 47.5 points that roster-leading numbers here would give.

Radio Javan

Not on Radio Javan

−11.9 headroom

  • Radio Javan monthly plays

    weight 0.15 · not counted

  • Radio Javan followers

    weight 0.10 · not counted

No verified Radio Javan profile. Instead of counting as a zero, a missing platform costs 35% of its weight, which takes 11.9 points of headroom off the 100-point scale.

YouTube

Counted

18.4 / 33.9 pts

  • YouTube subscribers≈51,100

    scaled 0.57 × weight 0.15 → 11.6 pts

  • YouTube views5,384,228

    scaled 0.50 × weight 0.10 → 6.8 pts

Earns 18.4 of the 33.9 points that roster-leading numbers here would give.

Deezer

Counted

3.8 / 6.8 pts

  • Deezer fans1,728

    scaled 0.57 × weight 0.05 → 3.8 pts

Earns 3.8 of the 6.8 points that roster-leading numbers here would give.

Platforms are on a log scale against the roster: a tiny account earns about nothing, the leader earns the full weight.

How the score works
Performance history

Ranking trajectory

Career milestones

Key timestamps and chart achievements for Bahram.

First rankedOct 11, 2026
Latest rankingOct 22, 2026
Best rank#58
Best rank onOct 16, 2026
Rap rank#54
Based inTehran, Iran
Top tracks

Most streamed catalogue

Spotify and Radio Javan favourites; the same song on both platforms is shown once. Preview snippets play when available.

Beshno

Beshno

Spotify • Track

906,691 plays

—

Spotify30s preview
LAMS

LAMS

Spotify • Track

679,526 plays

—

Spotify30s preview
SAZ

SAZ

Spotify • Track

504,711 plays

—

Spotify30s preview
Khoone Khorshid

Khoone Khorshid

Spotify • Track

455,899 plays

—

Spotify30s preview
KHOOB

KHOOB

Spotify • Track

440,246 plays

—

Spotify30s preview
Mahlake

Mahlake

Spotify • Track

408,334 plays

—

Spotify30s preview

Platform reach

Latest audience counts on every platform we track.

Spotify monthly listeners

25,367

+512 in the last 7 days

Spotify followers

328,889

+486 in the last 7 days

YouTube subscribers

≈51,100

±0 in the last 7 days

YouTube views

5,384,228

+54.9K in the last 7 days

YouTube videos

36

±0 in the last 7 days

Deezer fans

1,728

+6 in the last 7 days

Orbit

Related artists

2 collaborators · 21 connections

Visual archive

Gallery

6 curated stills
Bahram gallery 1
Bahram1
Bahram gallery 2
Bahram2
Bahram gallery 3
Bahram3
Bahram gallery 4
Bahram4
Bahram gallery 5
Bahram5
Bahram gallery 6
Bahram6
Bahram (بهرام) | RapStat